Privacy Statement

The privacy of your personal information is very important to us. In order for us to gain and maintain your continued patronage, Gorge Creek Orchards has created the following privacy statement.

IP Address Information

We use IP address information to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site. We gather broad click pattern information to track marketing performance of certain links. This system logs IP addresses, the pages visited on our site, and the site of origin if relevant. No personal information is collected in this process.



Our site uses cookies to provide access to certain areas of the web site for purposes of correct software functionality only.



This site may from time to time contain links to other web sites. Gorge Creek Orchards is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.


Personal Information

We collect your personal information when you register to use our services. In addition, we collect information when you correspond with Gorge Creek Orchards or use our services to make enquires or transactions. Gorge Creek Orchards will not use or disclose any information collected about you other than for the purpose for which it has been provided.   Gorge Creek Orchards will not use sell or disclose your information for any other purpose without your consent unless required or authorised by law. Your personal information is used to provide services to you and to help us better understand your needs and improve our services. In order to improve our service and expand the range of products and services we offer, Gorge Creek Orchards may use your personal information, such as your e-mail address from time to time to request comments about your use of our site.



Personal information received from you is stored on our servers. Any person who is not authorised by Gorge Creek Orchards cannot access our servers. Gorge Creek Orchards strives to protect your personal information, however, Gorge Creek Orchards cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk. Gorge Creek Orchards will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure once it has been received on our systems



Gorge Creek Orchards strives to comply with the Privacy Commissioner's Information Privacy Principles in the National Scheme for Fair Information Practices in the Private Sector. Gorge Creek Orchards also intends to comply with industry privacy codes as and when they are developed.

If further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced or our Privacy Statement is updated, we will summarise any modifications or enhancements in this section of our privacy statement.



We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with National Privacy Principles of Australia. We will take all reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date upon request by you.